Event Detail

This event has already taken place! Please make sure you are in the correct year. ×
Nov
10
Saturday
Nov
10
Sat
Comparsas y Muerteadas - Oaxaca ValleyFestivals :: Day of the Dead
Comparsas y Muerteadas - Oaxaca Valley
12:00 PM
Varies
Description:
OAXACA VALLEY/VALLE DE OAXACA
Comparsas are participatory Dia de los Muertos (Day of the Dead or Departed) parades with music, dancing, mezcal and general fun. People often dress in costumes and wear face paint or masks. Muerteadas are particular to Oaxaca, and are said to be comparsas that allow the dead to “occupy” a living body, either a muerteada participant or an audience member, for a time, and therefore enjoy the entertainment directly rather than vicariously.

Las comparsas son los desfiles participativos del Día de los Muertos con música, baile, mezcal y diversión en general. Las personas a menudo se visten con disfraces y usan pintura facial o máscaras. Las muerteadas son particulares de Oaxaca, y se dice que son comparsas que permiten a los muertos "ocupar" un cuerpo vivo, ya sea un participante muerteada o un miembro de la audiencia, por un tiempo, y por lo tanto disfrutar del entretenimiento directamente y no vicariamente.

27 Oct, 5 pm: San Jacinto Amilpas, Comparsa Escénica Infantil, , Plaza del Municipio,
30 Oct, 5 pm: Nazareno Etla, Gran Comparsa Infantil, La Escuela Primaria "Emiliano Zapata, Banda La Reyna de Mexico
30 Oct, 5 pm: Santa Cruz Etla, Muerteada Infantil, Esc. Prim. "Benito Juárez", Banda puro San Pablo
31 Oct, 7:30 pm: San Pablo Huixtepec, El Panteón Municipal
31 Oct, 9 am: Nazareno Etla, Gran Comparsa, partiendo del Cobao, Plantel 39, Band la Reyna de Oaxaca y Banda A Innovadora

1 Nov, 6 pm, Cuilapam de Guerrero, Banda 951
1 Nov, 2 pm: Guadalupe Hidalgo Etla, Barrio Los Chocos, Compo de Fútbol, Banda Reyna..
1 Nov y 2, 2 pm: Guadalupe Etla, Panteon Municipal, Banda Aires del Pacifico
1 Nov, 8 am-8 pm, Jalapa del Valle, Barrio Arriba, Banda la Mata
1 Nov, 5-11 pm: Matadamas Soledad Etla, Banda Canavalito
1 Nov, 2-10 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio Abajo, Banda Laser
1 Nov, 2-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio Enmedio, Banda Retonitos
1 Nov, 2-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Bar. Arriba, Prendedora Banda Encinera
1 Nov, 2-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio La Loma, Banda Magueyitos
1 Nov, 2-11 pm: Reyes Etla, Barrio de Arriba, Banda La Macizota
1 Nov, ??: San Agustin Etla, Testarudos, Banda Misteriosa
1 Nov, de 6 pm: San Agustin Etla, Soledad Vista Hermosa, Banda la Trakatera
1 Nov, 2-10 pm: San Jose El Mogote Etla, Lumbre Nueva Gen., Banda Los Aires de Pacifico
1 Nov, de 9 pm, San Lorenzo Cacaotepec Etla, "El Rancho", Banda la Movida
1 Nov, de 5 pm: San Pablo Etla, La Del Ranchito, Tercera Seccion, Banda El Relicario
1 Nov, de 6 pm: San Sebastian Etla, Los Charrudos, Banda Reyna de México
1 Nov, 5 pm-8 am: Sto. Domingo Barrio Alto Etla, Bana Puro San Pablo
1 Nov, 4-12 pm: Soledad Etla, Barrio Arriba, Banda Los Reyes del Carnaval
1 Nov, 4-12 pm: Soledad Etla, Barrio Enmedio, Joya de Antequera
1 Nov, 4-12 pm: Soledad Etla, Barrio Abajo, Banda La Matona
1 Nov, de 1 pm, S. Suchilquitongo, B. de la Arena "Los Motrocos", Banda Juventud de mi Tierra
1 Nov, 6 -1 pm: San Juan B. Guelache, B. Enmedio, Banda Tierra del Valle
1 Nov, 6-1 pm: San Juan B. Guelache, B. Nogalito, Super Reyna de Antequera
1 Nov, ??: San Pablo Etla 1 Secc., Muert. la Mera Mera, Banda Vientos del Sur
1 Nov, 5 pm-8 am, Viguera, Org. Arrolladora, Bando Imperial
1 Nov, 9 pm: Villa de Etla, Tradicional Muerteada, Banda Reproches
1 Nov, ??: Yautepec, Las Animas Nejapa

1 y 2 Nov, 7 pm: Alemán Etla, Banda Flechadores
1 y 2 Nov, 5 pm: San Antonio de la Cal, Mera Mera Comparsa la Calera, Explanada Municipal
1 y 2 Nov, de 4 pm: Santiaguito Etla, Los Compas, Estrellas del Pacifico Y Banda Real de Hua.

2 Nov, 10a-11:59p: Jalapa del Valle, B. Arriba, 10-6 Banda la Mata; 6-11:59 Banda Relicario
2 Nov, 6-12 p: Jalapa del Valle, Estrellas del Pacifico
2 Nov, de 6 pm: Lachixolana Etla, Barrio de Abajo, Banda La Destructiva Tromba
2 Nov, 5pm: Lachixiolana Etla, Los Hijos de la Comparsa, Banda la Reyna de Mexico
2 Nov, 5 pm: Magdalena Apasco Etla, Nueva Gen., La Joya de Antequera, Banda la Joya de Antequera
2 Nov, ??: Santos Degollado Etla, Muerteada Femenil, Banda Macizota
2 Nov, de 11 am: San Juan Teposcolula, Espectacular Baile de los Cachudos, con Las Bandonononas
2 Nov, 5 pm: Santa Cruz Lachixolana Etla, Imparable Barrio de Arriba
2 Nov, de 2 pm: San Andres Zautla Etla, B. Arriba, Banda Indeleble
2 Nov, de 6 pm: San Andres Zautla Etla, B. Abajo, Banda Congazo
2 Nov, 2p-3a: Santa Cruz Etla, Banda la Unica de Oaxaca
2 Nov, 2p-12a: San Juan del Estado, Tierra de Coyotes
2 Nov, de 9 a: Suchiquitongo Etla, Barrio Atayuco, Banda Reyes de Antequera
2 Nov, de 5 pm: S.F. Telixtlahuaca Etla, La Destructora C. Loma Venta, Banda Misteriosa
2 Nov, 3 pm, S.F. Telixtlahuaca, Muerteada Feminil, Barrio de las Guajeritas, B. Super Reyna de Antequera
2 Nov, 12p-1a: S.F. Telixtlahuaca, Comparsa Barrio Pobre Ganda la Tentadora de Oaxaca
2 Nov, 5p-5a: S.F. Telixtlahuaca, Comparsa Abasolo, 5p-4a Real de Huajuapan; 8p-5a Tierra de Tierras
2 Nov, ??: Trinidad de Viguera, Muerteada, Banda Los Reyes del Carnaval
2 Nov, 8 pm: URSE Pasacalles Terrorifico, del atrio del Templo de Santo Domingo, M. Alcala s/n, Centro

3 Nov, 6p-5a: Huitzo, Barrio la Cantera, Comparsa Grande, Banda los Aires de Pacifico
3 Nov, 2p-6a: Mazaltepec Etla, B. de Abajo, Prendedora Encinera y Banda Los Reyes de la Noche
3 Nov, ??: Mazaltepec Etla, Barrio Pobre, Banda Tierra de Tierras
3 Nov, ??: Mazaltepec Etla, Los Marrucos, Los Reyes del Carnaval
3 Nov, ??: Mazaltepec Etla, Barrio el Calvario, Banda la Trakatera
3 Nov, ??: Mazaltepec Etla, Barrio La Loma, Banda la Joya de Antequera
3 Nov, 6 pm: San Felipe Tejapam, Karnales Hasta la Muerte, Banda Indeleble
3 Nov, 9p-8a: San Pablo Etla, La Monumental Poblado Mor., Banda Puro Santa Rosa
3 Nov, 10 am: San Pablo Huitzo, Apoya la Comparsa, Banda Aires de Pacifico
3 Nov, 6 pm: San Pablo Huitzo, La Mera Mera, Super Reyna de Antequiera y Emperatriz de Oaxaca
3 Nov, 10 am: San Juan Teposcolula, Gran Paseo Cachudiza, , Barrio del Calvario, Banda Real de Huajuapan
3 Nov, 7p-3a: Santa Cruz Etla, Tradicional Muerteada, Banda la Unica de Oaxaca
3 Nov, 9 pm: Santa Martha Etla, Sensacional Comparsa, Banda Indeleble de Oaxaca
3 Nov, 3p-8a: Santo Domingo, B. Bajo, Banda Reyna de Oaxaca y Banda San Juan del Rey
3 Nov, 3 pm: Suchiquitongo Etla, Los Meros Meros Reformeros, Brillante Banda Jade
3 Nov, 3-8 pm: Tenexpan, Peregrinación a Pie, Banda Peña de Oro

8 Nov, 4-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio Arriba, Banda los Reyes de la Noche
8 Nov, 4-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio Enmedio, Banda por confirmar
8 Nov, 4-12 pm: Nazareno Etla, Barrio Abajo, Banda Misteriosa y Banda Flechadores
8 Nov, 4p-10a: Soledad Etla, Barrio Arriba Banda El Relicario y Banda Real de Huajuapan
8 Nov, 4p-10a: Soledad Etla, Barrio Enmedio, Banda la Joya de Antequera
8 Nov, 4p-10a: Soledad Etla, Barrio Abajo, Banda Encinera

9 Nov, de 6 pm: Lachixolana Etla, Octava Muertera, Barrio de Abajo, Banda Tiera Mera
9 Nov, 6 pm: Lachixolana Etla, Los Hijos de la Comparsa, Banda Tierra de Tierras
9 Nov, ??: Xoxocotlan, Comparsa Arrazola, Banda Vientos del Sur
9 Nov, ??, Xoxocotlan, Col. 3 de Mayo, Banda los Oaxapens

10 Nov, 7 pm: Alemán, Muerteada de Mujeres, Org. “Las Chocositas”, Banda Estrella Dorada
10 Nov, de 7 pm: Magdalena Apasco Etla, Hijos Desobedientes, Octava, Panteon Municipal, Banda Sabrosura
10 Nov, 5p-3a: Mazaltepec Etla, Barrio de Abajo, Banda los Reyes de la Noche
10 Nov, 7p-5a: Pueblo Nuevo, Parte Alta “La Mera Mera”, Bandas Reyna de Oaxaca y Refuerzo “Vientos del Sur”
10 Nov, 7p-7a: Pueblo Nuevo, “La Trascendental”, Banda Estrellas del Pacifico
10 Nov, 7p-1a: San Pablo Huitzo, Comparsa Huajilotores, Banda Flechadores
10 Nov, 6p-6a: Santiaguito Etla, Los Hijos de la Muerteada, Banda Imperial
10 Nov, 6p-8a: Santiaguito Etla, Muerteada Santiaguito, Banda la Macizota de Oaxaca
10 Nov, 8p-8a: Soledad Vista Hermosa, Muerteada Femenil, Banda Tierra de Coyotes
10 Nov, 9 pm: Villa de Etla, Tradicional Muerteada, Banda Real de Huajuapan y Banda Jade..

11 Nov, de 3 pm: San Antonio de la Cal, Comparsa Destructiva Octava, Calle Independencia 18, con Su Ritmo Carnavalero y Prendedora Encinera
17 Nov, ??: Soledad Etla, Muerteada Femenil, Banda Reyna la Mera Mera
Age Group: All Ages
Venue: Varies
Address: Varies Oaxaca Valley Towns, Oaxaca, Mexico
Phone: N/A

Add Event to Calendar: